Endorsements

 

November endorsement campaign interviews will be held on Saturday, August 6, from 10:30am to 3:30pm, at the Main Library of San Francisco, Mary Louise Stong Room, 100 Larkin St, and on Zoom (Facebook event; register for Zoom here). Campaigns that are unable to interview on Saturday can interview at our Political Action Committee meeting on Tuesday, August 9, from 7 to 9pm, at the Milk-SF Cafe, 302 Valencia St, and on Zoom (register for Zoom here). Please contact [email protected] for more information.

The latest campaign interview schedule and submitted candidate questionnaires are posted below (updated daily).

Interviews are open to public participation (preference given to Milk members) and will be recorded. The recordings will be posted below when available:

Campaign interviews

 

Candidate / Interview Proxy Office / Ballot Measure Interview Time Questionnaire
       
Patrick Cochran (proxy) "Vacant Residential Unit Tax" (local measure) 10:30 - 10:40 Questionnaire
       
Adolfo Velasquez School Board Member 10:45 - 10:55 Questionnaire
       
Sally Lieber Board of Equalization Member, District 2 11 - 11:10 Questionnaire
       
Brian Sam Adam Board of Supervisors Member, District 10 11:15 - 11:25 Questionnaire
       
Shae Watson (proxy) "Moving All City-Elected Positions to Even Years" (local measure) 11:30 - 11:40 Questionnaire
       
Matt Haney Member of the State Assembly, District 17 11:45 - 11:55 Questionnaire
       
Jill Yee City College Board Member 12 - 12:10 Questionnaire
       
Aaron Peskin or Rachel Alonso (proxies) "Oversight Done Right / Department of Public Works Reform" (local measure) 12:15 - 12:25 Questionnaire
       
Honey Mahogany Board of Supervisors Member, District 6 12:30 - 12:40 Questionnaire
       
Marie Ciepiela (proxy) "Library Preservation Fund" (local measure) 12:45 - 12:55 Questionnaire
       
Gordon Mar Board of Supervisors Member, District 4 1 - 1:10 Questionnaire
       
Shamann Walton Board of Supervisors Member, District 10 1:15 - 1:25 Questionnaire
       
Daniel Anderson (proxy) "Better Roads and Transit" (local measure) 1:30 - 1:40 Questionnaire
       
Bobbi Lopez (proxy) "Guaranteed Income and Small Business Assistance Gross Receipt Tax" (local measure) 1:45 - 1:55  
       
Janice Li BART Director, District 8 2 - 2:10 Questionnaire
       
Robin Pam (proxy) "Car-Free JFK / Golden Gate Park Access and Safety Program" (local measure) 2:15 - 2:25 Questionnaire
       
Anita Martinez City College Board Member 2:30 - 2:40 Questionnaire
       
Matt Dorsey Board of Supervisors Member, District 6 2:45 - 2:55 Questionnaire
       
Susan Solomon City College Board Member 3 - 3:10 Questionnaire
       
Mano Raju Public Defender 3:15 - 3:25 Questionnaire
       
Vick Chung City College Board Member 8/9 PAC Questionnaire
       
Alida Fisher School Board Member 8/9 PAC Questionnaire
       
Cherelle Jackson Board of Supervisors Member, District 6 8/9 PAC Questionnaire
       
Brooke Jenkins District Attorney 8/9 PAC Questionnaire
       
Karen Fleshman School Board Member 8/9 PAC Questionnaire
       
Rafael Mandelman (proxy: Jack Hebb) Board of Supervisors Member, District 8 8/9 PAC Questionnaire
       
John Rizzo City College Board Member 8/9 PAC Questionnaire
       
Thea Selby City College Board Member 8/9 PAC  
       
William Walker City College Board Member 8/9 PAC Questionnaire
       
Rebecca Young Public Defender 8/9 PAC  
       
Jason Zeng City College Board Member 8/9 PAC Questionnaire
       
Imelda Carrasco (proxy) "Student Success Fund" (local measure) 8/9 PAC Questionnaire
       
Rasmus Steinrueck (proxy) "Great Highway and JFK Drive uses / Access for All" (local measure) 8/9 PAC Questionnaire
       
Rebecca Kaplan Alameda County Board of Supervisors Member, District 3 (East Bay office) 8/9 PAC Questionnaire
       
Alfred Twu AC Transit Board of Directors At-Large Member (East Bay office) 8/9 PAC Questionnaire
       
Lisa Weissman-Ward School Board Member 8/16 General Questionnaire
       
Lainie Motamedi School Board Member (pending) Questionnaire
       
Catherine Stefani Board of Supervisors Member, District 2   Questionnaire
       
Lena Tam Alameda County Board of Supervisors Member, District 3 (East Bay office)   Questionnaire

 

Please see below for our June endorsed candidates, many of whom will be on the November ballot.

 

 

We have also endorsed the following candidates in the June election:

CA Assembly District 20: Jennifer Esteen

CA Assembly District 21: James Coleman

CA Assembly District 24: Alex Lee

Oakland City Council District 4: Janani Ramachandran

 

Candidate questionnaires and interview recordings, when available, are linked below.

 

Candidate / Interview Proxy Office / Ballot Measure Questionnaire   Recording  
       
David Canepa US Representative in Congress, District 15 Questionnaire Recording
       
Jeffrey Phillips US Representative in Congress, District 11 Questionnaire Recording
       
Marco Amaral Superintendent of Public Instruction   Recording
       
Sally Lieber Board of Equalization Member, District 2 Questionnaire Recording
       
Ron Galperin Controller Questionnaire Recording
       
Joel Ventresca Governor Questionnaire Recording
       
William Cavett Skee Saacke Lieutenant Governor Questionnaire  
       
Tony Thurmond Superintendent of Public Instruction Questionnaire Recording
       
Malia Cohen Controller Questionnaire Recording
       
David Chiu City Attorney Questionnaire Recording
       
Kevin Mullin US Representative in Congress, District 15 Questionnaire Recording
       
proxy: Rafael Mandelman A - “Muni Reliability and Street Safety $400,000,000” Questionnaire Recording
       
Phil Ting (proxy: Alex Walker) Member of the State Assembly, District 19   Recording
       
Dr. Vinson Eugene Allen Insurance Commissioner   Recording
       
proxy: Lee Hepner C - “Recall Timelines and Vacancy Process”
E - “Behested Payments”
F - “Refuse Collection and Disposal”

 

Recording
       
Matt Haney Member of the State Assembly, District 17 Questionnaire Recording
       
proxy: Myrna Melgar B - “Building Inspection Commission”   Recording
       
Bianca Von Krieg US Representative in Congress, District 11 Questionnaire Recording
       
proxy: Andrew Mullan D - “Victims and Witness Rights” Questionnaire Recording
       
Janani Ramachandran Member of the Oakland City Council, District 4 Questionnaire  
       
Jennifer Esteen Member of the State Assembly, District 20 Questionnaire  
       
James Coleman Member of the State Assembly, District 21 Questionnaire  
       
Alex Lee Member of the State Assembly, District 24 Questionnaire  

 

connect