Our November 2018 endorsement slate is here below!
If you are a candidate for office outside of San Francisco and would like to be considered for an endorsement, feel free to download a questionnaire here and email the completed version to both [email protected] and [email protected] by 11:59 pm on September 9th.
We will be meeting, interviewing, and voting on candidates running for office in Oakland, Berkeley, Richmond and other places on September 11th from 7-9pm at 447 29th Street in Oakland. Parking lot and conference room is behind the building on the left-hand side. The building is wheelchair accessible and closest to 19th Street BART.
The non-SF candidate questionnaires that we have received are listed below our list of current endorsements for the November 2018 election:
U.S. Senate: Kevin de Leon
U.S. Congress 12: Nancy Pelosi
U.S. Congress 14: Jackie Speier
Governor: no position
Lieutenant Governor: Eleni Kounalakis
Attorney General: Xavier Becerra
CA Secretary of State: Alex Padilla
State Treasurer: Fiona Ma (under review, pending possible rescission)
State Controller: Betty Yee
Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara
Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond
Board of Equalization 2: Malia Cohen
CA State Assembly 15: Jovanka Beckles
CA State Assembly 17: no position
CA State Assembly 19: Phil Ting
District 2 Supervisor: no position
District 4 Supervisor: Gordon Mar
District 6 Supervisor: Matt Haney
District 8: Rafael Mandelman
District 10 Supervisor: #1 Tony Kelly, #2 Shamann Walton
School Board: Alison Collins, Gabriela Lopez, Mia Satya
Community College Board: Brigitte Davila, John Rizzo, Thea Selby
Public Defender: Jeff Adachi
Assessor-Recorder: no position
District 8 BART Board: Janice Li
Proposition 1 (Veteran Housing): Yes
Proposition 2 (Homelessness Prevention): Yes
Proposition 3 (Water Bond): no position
Proposition 4 (Children's Hospital Bond): Yes
Proposition 5 (Property Transfer Tax): No
Proposition 6 (Gas Tax Repeal): No
Proposition 7 (Daylight Savings Time): Yes
Proposition 8 (Limits on Dialysis Clinics' Revenue): Yes
Proposition 10 (Costa-Hawkins Repeal): Yes
Proposition 11 (Ambulance Workers On-Call At Breaks): No
Proposition 12 (Less Farm Animal Confinement): Yes
Measure A (Seawall Bond): Yes
Measure B (City Privacy Guidelines): Yes
Measure C (Our City, Our Home): Yes
Measure D (Cannabis Business Tax): Yes
Measure E (Hotel Tax Spending for the Arts): Yes
Milk Club PAC Questionnaires for the November 2018 Election (Outside of SF):
Berkeley City Council (D1) - Igor Tregub
Berkeley City Council (D4) - Kate Harrison
Berkeley City Council (D7) - Rigel Robinson Part 1 & Part 2
Berkeley City Council (D8) - Mary Kay Lacey (Ranked-Choice Voting, up to three choices.)
Berkeley City Council (D8) - Alfred Twu (LGBTQ) (Ranked-Choice Voting, up to three choices.)
Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board - Soli Alpert (Five seats are open.)
Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board - James Chang (LGBTQ) (Five seats are open.)
Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board - Paola Laverde (Five seats are open.)
Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board - Maria Poblet (LGBTQ) (Five seats are open.)
Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board - John Selawsky (Five seats are open.)
Fremont City Council (D4) - Justin Sha (LGBTQ)
Fremont School Board - Dianne Jones
Oakland City Council (D2) - Nikki Fortunato Bas (Ranked-Choice Voting, up to three choices.)
Oakland City Council (D2) - Abel Guillen (LGBTQ) (Ranked-Choice Voting, up to three choices.)
Oakland City Council (D4) - Pam Harris (LGBTQ) (Ranked-Choice Voting, up to three choices.)
Oakland City Council (D4) - Sheng Thao (Ranked-Choice Voting, up to three choices.)
Oakland City Council (D6) - Desley Brooks (Ranked-Choice Voting, up to three choices.)
Oakland City Council (D6) - Marlo Rodriguez (LGBTQ) (Ranked-Choice Voting, up to three choices.)
Richmond City Council - Ada Recinos
Milk Club PAC Questionnaires for the November 2018 Election:
D2 Supervisor - Schuyler Hudak
D2 Supervisor - Nick Josefowitz
D2 Supervisor - Catherine Stefani
D10 Supervisor - Theo Ellington
D10 Supervisor - Shamann Walton
School Board - Monica Chinchilla
School Board - Michelle Parker
School Board - Martin Rawlings-Fein
School Board - John D. Trasviña
Community College Board - Brigitte Davila
Community College Board - Victor Olivieri
Community College Board - John Rizzo
Community College Board - Thea Selby
Assessor-Recorder - Paul Bellar
D8 BART Board - Jonathan Lyens
D8 BART Board - Melanie Nutter