Endorsements for November 2018

38936096_1981661378523552_9043090496842366976_n.jpg

Our November 2018 endorsement slate is here below!

If you are a candidate for office outside of San Francisco and would like to be considered for an endorsement, feel free to download a questionnaire here and email the completed version to both pac@milkclub.org and correspondent@milkclub.org by 11:59 pm on September 9th.

We will be meeting, interviewing, and voting on candidates running for office in Oakland, Berkeley, Richmond and other places on September 11th from 7-9pm at 447 29th Street in Oakland. Parking lot and conference room is behind the building on the left-hand side. The building is wheelchair accessible and closest to 19th Street BART.

The non-SF candidate questionnaires that we have received are listed below our list of current endorsements for the November 2018 election:

U.S. Senate: Kevin de Leon
U.S. Congress 12: Nancy Pelosi
U.S. Congress 14: Jackie Speier

Governor: no position
Lieutenant Governor: Eleni Kounalakis
Attorney General: Xavier Becerra
CA Secretary of State: Alex Padilla
State Treasurer: Fiona Ma (under review, pending possible rescission)
State Controller: Betty Yee
Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara
Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond
Board of Equalization 2: Malia Cohen
CA State Assembly 15: Jovanka Beckles
CA State Assembly 17: no position
CA State Assembly 19: Phil Ting

District 2 Supervisor: no position
District 4 Supervisor: Gordon Mar
District 6 Supervisor: Matt Haney
District 8: Rafael Mandelman
District 10 Supervisor: #1 Tony Kelly, #2 Shamann Walton
School Board: Alison Collins, Gabriela Lopez, Mia Satya
Community College Board: Brigitte Davila, John Rizzo, Thea Selby
Public Defender: Jeff Adachi
Assessor-Recorder: no position
District 8 BART Board: Janice Li

Proposition 1 (Veteran Housing): Yes
Proposition 2 (Homelessness Prevention): Yes
Proposition 3 (Water Bond): no position
Proposition 4 (Children's Hospital Bond): Yes
Proposition 5 (Property Transfer Tax): No
Proposition 6 (Gas Tax Repeal): No
Proposition 7 (Daylight Savings Time): Yes
Proposition 8 (Limits on Dialysis Clinics' Revenue): Yes
Proposition 10 (Costa-Hawkins Repeal): Yes
Proposition 11 (Ambulance Workers On-Call At Breaks): No
Proposition 12 (Less Farm Animal Confinement): Yes

Measure A (Seawall Bond): Yes
Measure B (City Privacy Guidelines): Yes
Measure C (Our City, Our Home): Yes
Measure D (Cannabis Business Tax): Yes
Measure E (Hotel Tax Spending for the Arts): Yes

 

Milk Club PAC Questionnaires for the November 2018 Election (Outside of SF):

Berkeley City Council (D1) - Igor Tregub

Berkeley City Council (D4) - Kate Harrison

Berkeley City Council (D7) - Rigel Robinson Part 1 & Part 2

Berkeley City Council (D8) - Mary Kay Lacey (Ranked-Choice Voting, up to three choices.)

Berkeley City Council (D8) - Alfred Twu (LGBTQ) (Ranked-Choice Voting, up to three choices.)

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board - Soli Alpert (Five seats are open.)

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board - James Chang (LGBTQ)  (Five seats are open.)

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board - Paola Laverde (Five seats are open.)

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board - Maria Poblet (LGBTQ) (Five seats are open.)

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board - John Selawsky (Five seats are open.)

Fremont City Council (D4) - Justin Sha (LGBTQ)

Fremont School Board - Dianne Jones

Oakland Mayor - Cat Brooks

Oakland City Council (D2) - Nikki Fortunato Bas (Ranked-Choice Voting, up to three choices.)

Oakland City Council (D2) - Abel Guillen (LGBTQ) (Ranked-Choice Voting, up to three choices.)

Oakland City Council (D4) - Pam Harris (LGBTQ) (Ranked-Choice Voting, up to three choices.)

Oakland City Council (D4) - Sheng Thao (Ranked-Choice Voting, up to three choices.)

Oakland City Council (D6) - Desley Brooks (Ranked-Choice Voting, up to three choices.)

Oakland City Council (D6) - Marlo Rodriguez (LGBTQ) (Ranked-Choice Voting, up to three choices.)

Richmond City Council - Ada Recinos

 

Milk Club PAC Questionnaires for the November 2018 Election:

D2 Supervisor - Schuyler Hudak

D2 Supervisor - Nick Josefowitz

D2 Supervisor - Catherine Stefani

D4 Supervisor - Jessica Ho

D4 Supervisor - Adam Kim

D4 Supervisor - Gordon Mar

D4 Supervisor - Trevor McNeil

D10 Supervisor - Gloria Berry

D10 Supervisor - Theo Ellington

D10 Supervisor - Tony Kelly

D10 Supervisor - Shamann Walton

School Board - Monica Chinchilla

School Board - Alison Collins

School Board - Alida Fisher

School Board - Phil Kim

School Board - Li Miao Lovett

School Board - Gabriela López

School Board - Faauuga Moliga

School Board - Emily Murase

School Board - Michelle Parker

School Board - Martin Rawlings-Fein

School Board - John D. Trasviña

Community College Board - Brigitte Davila

Community College Board - Victor Olivieri

Community College Board - John Rizzo

Community College Board - Thea Selby

Public Defender - Jeff Adachi

Assessor-Recorder - Paul Bellar

Assesor-Recorder - Carmen Chu

D8 BART Board - Janice Li

D8 BART Board - Jonathan Lyens

D8 BART Board - Melanie Nutter

D8 BART Board - William Walker (part 1)

D8 BART Board - William Walker (part 2)

Share

1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    106  107  Next →

Receive email updates!